Sunday, August 24, 2008

You can’t always get what you want

Sabi nga ni Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones:

You can't always get what you want
But if you try sometime
You just might find
You get what you need


It’s always been a struggle for me to explain to my daughter that she can’t always get what she wants. I’m sure she knows what I’m talking about but refuses to believe I won’t give in to her request. Sometimes she can be manipulative using her charm on me. Funny, it works sometimes!

And you don’t need to wonder why. She’s my one & only………as far as I know! ;-)

Why did I bring this topic up anyway?

Kasi naman nakukulitan na rin ako minsan sa aking unica hija. I keep reminding her not to lose sights on what life has given her so far and stop focusing on what she can’t have. Nasasayang lang yung energy nya with something she can’t really have in the first place…because I said so!

I’ve always wanted to date Valerie of Wowowee but I know it’s really a long shot from reality. Oh well…

I know my daughter can differentiate the “want” to the “need”. She’s just being a spoiled-brat sometime.

Kids nowadays!!!

PS>> To all August birthday celebrants, happy B! I hope you get what you want or what you need on your special day. Cheers!

12 Comments:

At 8/24/2008 11:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

yes i did !!!
it's inihaw na hito, adobong sitaw
at diet pepsi....

 
At 8/24/2008 10:43 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Sasabihin ko sa inyo pag natupad na, hehehe. Happy birthday sa lahat ng August celebrants. Sana'y masaya birthday ninyo kasama mga mahal ninyo sa buhay.

Dom buti naman at natupad ang gusto mo. Kahit hindi ko birthday gusto ko din kainin yung kinain mo, hahaha.

Di bale when I grow up sana makarating din ako dyan, waaaaahhh.

Pangarap nga naman kung ikaw ay nasok sa isip ninuman, isasanla ang lahat ng ari arian, makaabroad lang at kumita ng dolyar (o lapad, pounds, euros, rupees, baht, at kung ano man ang tawag sa pera ng middle east, hehehe).

Saan man kayo naroroon mga kaibigan ko (sa ibang bansa), lagi sana ninyong pakakatandaan, balang araw babalik ka rin sa inyong lupang sinilangan at ang mahal nating 'peso' ang ating kailangan, hehehe.

 
At 8/25/2008 3:38 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

all praises & glory to GOD, isa sa mga dasal namin ay natupad , nakapasa sa NCLEX ang third child namin , joshua israel , gift na rin kasi 14 ang bday ko , 15 ay 27th anniversary namin ni olive , 20 , ay 22nd bday ni josh, & i'm thankfull kasi kasama kayo sa mga nagpray , & my family is sharing this blessing with you my dear batchmates. GODBLESS us all ,always!

 
At 8/26/2008 8:32 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Joey . . . Congratulations to your son, joshua israel for passing the NCLEX.

 
At 8/27/2008 7:47 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

I know my dad might have said that I act like a spoiled brat but I disagree. I am not allowed video games, watching a lot of TV, toys, junk food, or any type of chocolate. But what I am asking for right now is a SIMPLE pair of rollerblades to EXERCISE with. So do NOT believe what my dad says about me!

 
At 8/27/2008 9:20 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Dear Angel,
I hope you don't resent your dad for not always giving you what you want. I also don't allow my kids to play computer games or watch TV a lot. Don't worry, i will ask you dad to buy you a pair of rollerblades. My kids have them and I don't see any reason why you can't.

 
At 8/28/2008 3:22 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

i like the sound of it , the little angel is making sumbong to us , sino kampi kanino?
thanks kumadre.
minsan lang maging bata , tho always a child at heart pagnagkaedad, have fun time with toys , walang pinipiling edad ang playing , chocolates , you'll have more of it when the "time" comes! ha hah ha !sometimes by making us , the father believes in your ability,capability, capacity , within our so protective standard,you can have some of those things too , senti kasi pag anak na babae eh!

 
At 8/28/2008 7:13 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

dear webmaster'sdaughter,
. . . that's my girl. you've found the perfect venue to tell on your dad, ha ha ha. we're behind you on the rollerblades and remember to pick the expensive brand for quality once your dad says yes.

 
At 8/29/2008 3:22 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hi Edmaster, No big wish here simple lang. Hope to get it. Wala ring handa. Thanks sa greetings, esp yung bday e-card ni neighbor Susan. FTDalusung

 
At 8/29/2008 3:23 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Congratz Joey Boy, dami blessing mo. Ako ulit, FTD

 
At 8/29/2008 7:18 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

salamat sir francis , belated happy birthday too , mabait ka rin kagaya ng lahat ng agosto , ha hah a , self-serving comment , by the way , today aug. 30 here , birthday ni kumpadreng marcy aka, "christopher de leon" ng batch 78 , open house sa resto nila , everybody can come , bayaran lang order nyo , bwa hah hah !a blessed birthday to you bro!
cheers & GODBLESS US ALL , ALWAYS!

 
At 8/30/2008 10:21 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Happy birthday sa lahat ng mga August celebrants! Sana ay pagpalain kayo ng Diyos sa tuwina.

Tama ka webmaster di nga natin makukuha lahat ng gusto natin, pero ang alam ko, ang ibibigay sa atin ay yung tama para sa atin. Ok lang ding mangarap ng magagandang bagay basta wag lang natin kakalimutan yung mas importante sa lahat.

Kala ko ako lang may 'crush' kay Valerie ng Wowowie, di bale di naman ako seloso, hehehe!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Free Counters
Free Counter