the School Founder's Award
Sana...
Well long before, I had a good feeling she will be awarded that honor hence the potential extra "moolah"; not needing to pay her monthly tuition for a whole year. I could really use that extra cash for something else, say a new "bimmer" for me. :-)
Still, that didn't stop us in making the decision to transfer her to another school next year, her 7th grade. It wasn't a hard decision as every parent in town knows the school where Angela will be transfered is one of the best private schools and it's not easy to get in. Earlier this year, Angela took the entrance test and went thru the interview process with flying colors while a couple of her classmates unfortunately didn't make it.
In all these, some of our friends felt we just wasted an opportunity just because we could have save a year's worth of tuition fee if we stayed put. Instead we will actually be paying more since this new school will cost twice the old one. Heck, even I at one point did feel like it.
But at the end of the day, we're still happy and comfy with the decision to transfer. My paternal concern for my daughter outweighs any financial ramifications. Not that the old school is not a good one, the new school is just much better. It will definitely hurt my wallet but like any daddy-groovy, i'm just doing the best I can for her future....
......and mine! :-)
To all the graduates, congrats!
25 Comments:
Ang galing galing! Congrats to Angela and to the proud papa and mama!
You are so blessed to have such a talented child. Mana sa papa n'ya... at sa mama, of course.
May God multiply his blessings to you all.
Regards to batch '78.
Egay, I'm the first commenter. Di ko lang naisulat ang name ko kaya nag anonymous. Basta, I am very happy with what your child achieved.
KANA... ang husay talaga ni Angela, sana maging presidente ka ng america para ang batch 78 di na kukuha visa papunta dyan. ano sa palagay nyo mga classmates? Congratz partner egay..
congrats to your unica hija at sana ay marami pang awards na matanggap si ANGELA !!!!!!!!!KEEP IT UP THE GOOD WORKS ANGELA >>>>>>>>>>> ORLY AND RACQUEL
Congratulations ANGELA! you made your Papa and Mama proud again. I have the same thinking like your Dad thats why I couldnt transfer her to another school. Working mom ako kaya hindi ko naman sya maturuan- and besides nag kaka amnesia na ako sa mga subjects-- di man achiever gaya mo ang anak ko I know she is learning in the school she's in. Keep it up!
ANNOUNCEMENT: available na ang Grandreunion video for P75 only--- Paperbox pwede ba sa inyo na ang distribution?
hep..hep..hooray! (nth times). galing naman ni Angela. Mr. Webmaster, you congratulated the graduates, pero ako, iko-congratulate kita (and you're wife, of course) for having such a wonderful kid. i-congratulate ko rin si Angela for the great achievement and for having great parents like u. i'm sure very proud ka sa anak mo. siguro ung mga nag-marriage proposal sa ung tatlo e nagbabali rin ng daliri with words like " sayang". talagang ganyan ang life. now i'm thinking how much more if kayo (Zesty Twosome of sort)nung "long time crush (or love?)" mo ang nagkatuluyan, baka di lang founders award, huh?
pareng upe, kapag presidente na si angela ng US, ATM na lang ang kailangan for the affluent, Automatic Travel Machine. For the less fortunate VISA pa rin, VIrtual Shipping Appliance...ano say mo? Ako BICYCLE lang ang kaya ko, Because I Cannot Yield Coming to Los Engeles..hahaha!
missed ya ol!
Congrats sa aking pamangkin na si Angela for a well deserved award! Nasa lahi yata yan, hehehehe, siempre both genes yan ng parents nya.
Malaking decision talaga ang magpa aral sa quality school dahil it comes with a price pero worth it naman dahil your child will benefit for life sa matututunan nya. Ako din di naman nanghihinayang sa bayad masakit nga lang sa ulo, heheheh.
Congrats to all the graduates! You make your parents proud! Mareng Eva yung video mo ba ay DVD format? Basta madami scenes ko dun bibili ako ng sampu ha. Marami kong pagbibigyan, hahahah.
Good day everyone, good evening for some!
Yung mga batchmates po natin mag comment naman kayo dyan please para naman lalo tayong sumaya dito.
Para alam din naman na ok lang kayo kahit nasaan kayo ngayon.
Hala, bili na kayo ng video natin PHP75.00 para sa inyo. Oh sige 2 for PHP150.00 sa mga nag ko comment dito, hehehe, special price nyo.
congrats to Angela and to the proud parents(nakalutang sa hangin sa sobrang saya at tuwa)
ok yun raff, ano nga kaya at siya ang maging president ng us in the future? makalusot na kaya tayo?
i got my copy of reunion video cd.
bigay ko na lang kay orly o kay ake yung iba pang mga cd. dun na lang kayo kumuha para accessible sa lahat.
iniwan dito sa akin ni eva this morning, ako na lang daw ang magdala sa paperbox.
hi and regards sa lahat ng batch '78.
amateur CD yun pero you will get all the ahhs! and the oohhhs! and catch all the other emotions-- yun yung galing sa cam ni Lil- you can play it sa DVD player naman-- ganun yata talaga- i initially have 30 copies pero madali na production sa mga next orders- Busy si Sir Ed kaya di ko sya makontak ngayon for the pro- Video--- anyway- ask Vic for the comment. Ako, di nagsasawa panuorin!
Rene- abigail didnt show up in school yesterday kaya binigay lahat ni ysabel kay tito vic ang copies- next days na lang.
and pls dont forget the BAYAD when you get your copies....
Excellent, excelent work, Angela. Congratulations to the proud parents, Egay and Rose, for nurturing their gifted child.
Egay, can you send techi email thru her yahoo--- tess.stamaria@yahoo.com then give her instruction on how to post comments.
Hi Eva, What's happennnning to the pro video? Is there anything wronnnng??
Sana naman maayos na.
congratz to the very happy & proud mom & dad, to angela, you truly live up to your name, such an angel, yan naman ang saya, the whole batch is cheering , simply , a shared happiness is twice happiness, very inspiring yan, para sa lahat, ganyan ang masarap ka-batch, a child truly brings such joy to us parents , enjoy each moments with them , while they are young, tayo pa ang mundo nila , congratz !
in search of happiness , well , they are just near us, from simple things to grand , lahat tayo provided nyan , thank you LORD!
BLOW OUT NAMAN DYAN !
CHEERS & GODBLESS US ALL!
thanks y'all! i'm really so proud of my daughter. buti na lang di nag-mana sa kanyang ama etsetera etsetera...
angela also said thanks to you all for those nice comments.
cheers everyone!
Eva sagot na raw ni Egay yung CD para sa lahat...
Joke lang, pero kung sasagutin, okey na rin.
CONGRATZ Angela. It's not only your parents that is proud of you. Syempre kami rin from overseas.
Being on top of the class is a big achievement and accomplishment in life. Keep it up and soon.., you will be rewarded.
You are still young, but a lot of people can see the future ahead of you. A future better than what you think.
To the proud parents.., CONGRATZ!!!
Dear Angela,
Congratulations!!! You really are an angel. If i were your mom, I would give you anything you want even the moon and the stars. We are so happy for you, my dear! Keep up the good work. You have a bright future ahead of you and that's for sure!!!
Tita Lil
I just couldnt contact sir ED yet-- busy pa siguro sya kasi opening na ng classes.
pano ba ma ZIP file ang video para ma send ko sa inyo- mahal kasi ang courier!!!!
ANGELA - dito sa Pinas- pag valedictorian - pinagpapaburger- burger- burger- burger.....
bakit ganun , pag nagpost si kumpadreng noel agad kasunod post nya , ha ha ha !
eva pano ba yan , kungdi burger , CD , CD , CD , he heh he ! joke lang po ! cheers to all ! where's the wine ?
nasa paperbox na lahat yung mga cd, dun nyo na lang kayo kumuha at magbayad. bahala na yung mag-asawa sa inyo he-he-he.
regards sa lahat!!!
God Bless!!!
congrats to angela and to the proud parents egay & rose...
I'm proud to be a "DAVID" itaas ang bandila.
i know it will be out of topic, but i'm personally requesting batch 78 to please pray for the full recovery of Digna's dad...
susan
Hi Susan, di mo naitatanong, me lahi rin kami ng David. Middle name ng Erpat ko David, kaya may katulong kanang magtataas ng bandila.
Don't worry 'San, well pray for him.
Ano nga pala name ni Digna's Dad?
Nasa pinas ba sya?
Ayan dumadami ng lahi ng "DAVID" paging more to come out, thanks noel.
Ang name ng Dad ni Digna is Daniel Buenaventura.
regards to all...
Congrats to Angelela and most specialy the Father and the Mother sa wakas nakikita na ang pinaghihirapan ninyo. To Angela proud k ng Batch 78.D ako nakakadaan sa paper box para bumili b o humingi pero walang problema kung babayaran lalongwalang problema kung ibibigay nalang Joke! lang! its me TSA teddy
Congratz to the proud parent of Angela. You are really an angel to your family.
San & Ed, kamaganakan nyo ba si nasirang Ben. (di alam yun ahhh). We will be praying for Digna's dad too.
FTD
" oh , hinde ! yan ang famous line ni ben david.... hello frankiko..musta bro ?
Post a Comment
<< Home