Monday, December 17, 2007

Simbang Gabi

First time in more than 20 years na hindi ko na experience ang Simbang Gabi dito sa Pulilan.

On the way to church passing by the park......

...& munisipyo...
Earlier this morning, I went to check it out just to see what it's like. I felt good as I see the church packed, with others just standing outside.

Ang sarap ng pakiramdam ko!

...bells would be ringing...

...dip in my heart...

Here's a couple of more pics I took during and after the mass, at syempre, di kumpleto kung walang bibingka at puto-bumbong, at mainit na tsa-a.

...the church altar......stairway to heaven......deck the halls......yum yum....bibingka on the rise....

By the way, the night before I had a chance to have dinner and a couple of SanMig with the usual suspects (Eva, Marcy, Vic), and also Obet Santos.

Surprisingly, cuz Ed SanP is also with us, back home from Africa where he is based with his family.

Sorry, nakalimutan ko ng mag-kodak because of excitement seeing him & Obet after such a long time. Di bale, marami pa namang opportunities to take a pic of those elusive faces.

Meanwhile, o ano? Inggit kayo dahil wala kayo dito? hehehe....

11 Comments:

At 12/18/2007 5:43 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

WoW po.. ang galing ng pagkakakuha sa mga pics..parang professional.. hehe..the night before that si mama ko po ay may limang ka-date na guys..hehehe..grabe di ko kaya un ah..hehe..:) anyway napadaan lang po..acctually nakielam lang.. hehe..sige po gOOdnight!

 
At 12/18/2007 11:39 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

yes ysabelle! isa ako sa ka-date ng mama mo! :-)

photos were taken using just my cellphone (sony ericsson w810i)

 
At 12/20/2007 4:35 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

welcome home, webmaster, that's the essence, the culminating spirit of the longest celebration of our LORD's birth, christmas pinoy style, sarrap talaga! see you all sooner! cheers!

 
At 12/22/2007 1:36 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

magparamdam naman kayo!

 
At 12/22/2007 3:50 AM, Blogger noel asprec said...

Good Day Mates!!!!
I'm back with lots of surprises for you such as....

10 bottles of Aust Vintage port
Red wine (19 yrs old)
1 lot Assorted Perfume like Britney
Paris Hilton,Versace
1 lot T shirts, wallets, pens and
more cash prices

SEE YOU THERE!!!!

Wait for some... please reserve 27th 7 pm

 
At 12/23/2007 1:44 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

surely we will...he-he-he

 
At 12/23/2007 12:28 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Paano naman kami na di makaka-attend. hwaaaaa. See you down under Mr. Asprec.

 
At 12/23/2007 11:08 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

allow me & my family to greet you all dear classmates, A BLESSED CHRISTMAS, may the the GOOD LORD shower us with best of health, continous prosperity, & never ending happiness ! cheers ! GODBLESS US ALL ALWAYS !

 
At 12/24/2007 3:37 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

CLASSMATE
You mean so much to us...
you've touched our lives
and warmed our hearts
in so many special ways.
You've been so thoughtful
and good to us,
so wonderfully accepting,kind and loving
and CHRISTMAS is the perfect time
to tell you how very much we LOVE YOU.
MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!!!!!

 
At 12/24/2007 9:40 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

to batch 78,
"A MERRY CHRISTMAS AND A PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR TO ALL".inip na ko sa flight namin.were leaving SF on the 26 and hopefully be there on time for our much awaited reunion. see u all.

 
At 12/26/2007 4:43 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

gregg- di ko pa na check ang bank!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Free Counters
Free Counter