Father, Forgive Me For I Have Sinned
None of us doubted that Cesar de L (now Fr. Ces) will become a priest. A very quiet, patient, & saintly-looking guy. Expedito C (now Fr. Ex) is another of our classmates (elementary) who at a very early age already knew his calling, with his bright eyes and charismatic smile.
Still, back then they were both like any other regular kid in school...may kolokohan din but not as wild as some of us guys.
Anyway Father(s), I'd like to make a confession...I once stole a bottle of church wine. You know, the one you always serve during communion.
Yeah, that one! I was with two other guys. We poured our inner selves with that "spirit" not because we thought it will cleanse our soul...we were just fools!
Sorry Father, I can not tell you the other two guys were. I maybe a thief, but I'm not a rat! :-)
6 Comments:
ha! ha! ikaw ed, me kalokohan talaga!
fr. cez... marami kaming pinagsamahan nyan. totoo siyang tao, napakabait. palagi kming magkakasama especially pag holy week. ang saya-saya nmin. kasama rin nmin si orly. hay, those were the days!
fr. cez, it's been ages since we last saw each other. if u are reading this, i'm sending u my best regards! miss ko na yung time na magkakasama tayo.
i used to have fr ces email add but not anymore...di ko na makita! last time i saw him was when he visited us here a few years back.
Ako din Lil na miss ko din ung mga times na magkasama kami ni Fr. Ces at Orly pag gabi. Pumupunta kami kay Ka Feling at bumibili ng mainit na tinapay saka matamis na bao, hehehe. Ang saya saya naman nun, habang kumakain, nagkukuentuhan siempre. Ganun lang kami nun ka simple pero masaya naman. Wala kasi akong ibang happenings na iba maliban dun.
Minsan mas maganda pa ang simple na buhay parang mas masaya di ba? Kaya nga ako pag dating ng panahon siempre babalik din ako sa atin. Sabi nga ni Zen, pag andun daw sya maglalakad lakad daw tayong magka klasmeyts para bisitahin mga ibang klaymeyts natin. Masaya siguro un pag nagkataon.
Teka sabi yata ni Zen baka mag trycycle na tayo dahil baka di na kayanin maglakad, hehehe.
Di bale, mag iipon na ko ng maraming pambayad sa tricycle, hahaha.
MALI PALA, all saint's day nga pal at di holy week yung magkakasama kami.
For your info:
1. yung wine na iniinom ng pari during the holy sacrifice of the mass is "mompo".less than 5% proof but is made from pure grapes. it was made less than 5% for obvious reason. just imagine if it will be more than 5% and our venerable priests might be doing or saying odd things. I knew this, because one of my grand father is also a priest {Rev. Msgr. Ike Mag-isa (RIP)}and many times went with him in the celebration of the holy mass acting as his "sakristan". I also many times drink the same wine, but it will take a bottle before making me tipsy. Parehas lang tayo, dear Ediboy.
2. Fr. Ces is the one who bless and celebrated the holy mass during my tying with the knots with my "lucky" wife. "Lucky" because he got a person like me.( Applause naman kayo jan...hehehehe)
been trying my darnest to recall the name of that wine..thanks rene! it's mompo.
Post a Comment
<< Home