Saturday, June 03, 2006

Finding Klasmeyts

After graduation, we all go our separate ways in life. Losing touch with klasmeyts is an inevitable fact of life. As a result, one of the most difficult and biggest tasks when planning a reunion is to find missing klasmeyts. It certainly is a high priority to consider since reunion's success is largely dependent on participation... & funds. :-)

So, paano natin sisimulang hanapin ang mga klasmeyts natin after almost 30 years?

The main reason we have this website is to establish an online meeting place for us communicate with and get information about the reunion.

Bakit yung iba sa inyo, nagbabasa nitong mga posting dito pero ayaw magpakilala? Napansin n'yo ba na may mga anonymous commenters dito? Naiinis na ako ah! ;-)

Yung iba naman, ayaw mag-hello man lang! grrrr.....

oh well......

Anyway, it is also the same reason why flyers. are being distributed all over town and banners are displayed in strategic places. Hinahanap namin kayo! We really can't over advertise our reunion plans. We don't want you to miss this affair to remember.

Next time, magpapa-ad na ako sa EAT BULAGA at WOWOWEE... :-)))

Unless you don't really want to be found, we are making it easy for all of us to find each other if we have web presence. For all we know, yung mga nawawala nating klasmeyts, hinahanap pala tayo!

Now, kung kayo naman ay nandyan lang sa tabi-tabi, magparamdam naman kayo! May regalo kayo sa akin if you do. :-)

An interesting statistical fact:

70% or more of our klasmeyts still reside in our high school home town. They may be right in your backyard! Sumigaw lang kayo. :-)

3 Comments:

At 6/04/2006 5:06 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

i like that, ed! it's true, it's not really easy. i remember when we were going to have that reunion in balatong, we had to take tricycle almost everyday for more than a week. at that time, i guess, they were just there. but 30 yrs had passed, mahirap nga. i can only suggest this though. since hometown natin yan, for sure, nandiyan pa mga kamag-anak ng mga klasmeyts natin. so, just send to them the flyer or a letter informing them about the planned reunion sa old address nila. somehow, makakrating din ang balita sa kanila. remember, may pakpak ang balita!

 
At 6/04/2006 9:01 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

marami na ring flyers ang na-distribute. hopefully, makarating sa klasmeyts natin...and of course yung banner na naka-display na.

i think klasmeyts out there like eva f, joey m, marcy d, al tabucal, the paperbox couple orly & racquel, felix m, clarita r, connie b, among others, are doing a good job spreading the news.

 
At 7/19/2006 6:50 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

eto c gregg nagparamdam na ha. eto email ko fegreggio@yahoo.com , wag kayo magalala 24/7 ako sa computer kc homeboy ako in short yayo.kc i have twins 4months old.o email nyo naman ako lungkot dito sa jersy eh.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Free Counters
Free Counter