The Best Things in Life
...aren't things!
Life has got many options and we all have different callings. While some of us chose to live and work far from where we originally from, some chose not to stray too far and continue to live amongst the same people he/she grew up with. Perhaps it's something some of us didn't want to disturb or change just because the idea of leaving our loved ones behind will create more anxieties and fears. Or maybe the opportunity wasn't there in the first place to make that quantum leap and be whatever we wanted to be. I don't know if luck played any part of it but one thing we shouldn't ignore is the fact that options are always out there for us to choose from.To some changes are good but for others, it could mean getting out of their comfort zones and face new challenges. Or simply perhaps one just really want a simple life, a simple rule; following the KISS guidelines one is familiar with.
Case in point is Arnel S. We all remember him. A quiet little guy in high school with a smile you cannot deny. According to Ruffy L, he's still in the same place where some of us left him. He looks like one happy-contented guy, spending most of his time in a very familiar place, living his life amongst the familiar faces. I heard he's still single...or maybe he's now single. That, i'm not sure.....
16 Comments:
I hope someone will tell Arnel that Egay (and Raffy) have made this special article about him. I'm sure he will appreciate it.
Brgds.
yes ms Zen, pag nagkita kami pakita ko agad sa kanya. sana marami pa mag reply para marami sya mabasa. tuwang tuwa nga ng picturan ko gamit cell phone sabi ko malalagay ka sa internet at makita ka ng buong batch 78kinukusta nya lahat batch 78 at madami rin sya mga unforgetable na mga kwento, pipilitin ko maisama sya sa darating na reunion natin.
Ok naman sya BZ sa mga alaga nyang kambing yun nga lang nalimutan na yata mag asawa. reards to all.
I just can’t believe that this classmate stayed single up to this date. He got more “girlfriends” during high school more than me. If you would like to know a girls’ name or anything about her, Arnel could provide you with the details. Maybe because of his “angelic” smile and face or perhaps with the jokes that made them laugh. He’s one of Kano’s “alipores” during co-ed years, that made him little bit a brat that breed. Idagdag mo pa pagiging barracks boy niya. I’m sure, he’s also giving the lightest armor to his apple of the eye.
I’ve learned that he studied at UE-Caloocan together with other Dominicans but don’t know if he finished the course he took.
Life really has many surprises and options. Many of us took the ways we believe will bring us to our ambitions. Even when we were in high school, we’ll all come out from one SDA front gate after our classes but we’ll go different ways to our “home”. Many of us had taken our own “ways” while Arnel took his own option. Perhaps, it’s what he believes the best for him. Life for him is not yet over, and who knows, we’ll just hear something new.
Pag-igihan mo pag-aalaga ng kambing, brod. Ano ba breeds niyan, may anglo-nubian ka ba?
miss ko si arnel, yung smile niya still the same, raffy please send my regards to him and tell him puede pa siyang humabol wala namang last trip sa guys.
good day batchmates....
arnel, sana one of these days , makajoin ka sa mga meetings cum bonding that our batch will be doing , ika nga the more the merrier! well ang buhay parang life , ang mahalaga ,eh yung importante , so its not always a matter of choice , fate & destiny prevails for a good reason perhaps. sana mabasa mo comments at mapreview mo rin maraming postings . on a personal note , regards to your cousin! stay healthy, happy , & see you around, GODBLESS always !
Hi Arnel, muztah na.
Sana magkitakits tayo one day.
Then one for the road baga, kasama ang klasmeyts.
Dehins ka parin nagbabago. Well, as long as you are happy in your life the way you want it..., Enjoy it. Wish you all the best.
naiintriga lang ako, sinong cousin ba ni arnel ang nire-regards mo, klasmeyt na joey? isa lang kilala kong cousin ni arnel during high school, si An----? siya ba nire-regards mo?
Hey klasmeyts
Check this out
http://www.youtube.com/noelasprec
tag as; Games Kokak Intro
Anallie ba anonymous? di ko sure kasi alam ko ahead tayo sa kanya nasa US na sya, Sana madami pa mag reply para pag uwi ko sa friday patawag ko si arnel pabasa ko lahat comments nyo sigurado lalong sisingkit yun sa tuwa. maraming salamat Mr. webmaster ibang klase ka talaga. mabuhay ang sda batch 78
klsmeyt anonymous , pakilala ka muna at sasagutin kita !
Good to see Arnel kahit sa picture lang. Mukhang naging busy nga siguro sya kasi medyo nalimutan mag-asawa. Di bale di ka naman nag iisa dahil sabi nga ni Raffy boy kasama mo naman mga alaga mong kambing. Siguro magaling din magkilaw ng kambing si Arnel pero malay din natin dahil parang mahirap katayin ang sariling alaga.
Pero kung ako tatanungin nyo palagay ko baka kiti or chicks ang aalagaan ko, hahahaha.
Musta na lang sayo Arnel at lagi mong tatandaan na sa tuwing magdidiwang ka ng birthday mo eh hindi ka nag iisa. Alam mo naman siguro kung bakit... pareho tayo ng birthday, heheheh.
P.S.
Raffy boy I second the motion sa hula mo hahaha.
Musta sa lahat ng batch 78.
Tama ka raffy baby. Same with anonymous, un lang din kilala kong pinsan ni Arnel sa lower year level. Same batch sila nila jo tayao di ba?
Kung sa friday kayo magkikita ni Arnel at ipapabasa mo ito sa kanya raffy boy, siguradong meron kayong paghaharapan...kinilaw na kambing kaya o estofado? sarap n'un with matching ice cold beer. sarap umuwi sa 'Pinas. kumusta na lang sa kanya, bro. It's not too late to make a family...regards to all!
Hello batchmates especially Arnel,
During our high school days, close ako kay Arnel. Mabait sya at may galing. Kaya nga sa ating reunion, He was a face I'd like to see. Tama, lagi syang nakangiti. Sioson sya kaya kalapit ko sa upuan.
Arnel, You have a simple life and that's good. You seem to be contented and that is also good. I like the title of Egay, "the best things in life aren't things" but it is how you look at life.
Hope to see you again my dear friend, Arnel.
Raffy anong balita, nagkita ba kayo ni Arnel
Pasensya na mga classmates, sunday na kami nagkita ni arnel at pinabasa ang mga comento nyo at eto ang kanyang mga sinabi.
1) Kumusta na kayong lahat batch 78
2) Maraming salamat at nalagay daw ang muka nya sa computer
3) Yung pinsan daw nya ay masaya na sa america with her family di lang nya sure kung ilan na anak kasi di pa umuwi mula umalis about 15yrs ago.
4) Magkatay daw sya kambing sa 50 years reunion natin
5) Sure daw sya sasama sa dec reunion
6) Sino daw anonymous
7) pasensya na daw di sya makapindot sa computer
8) Nag abroad pala chicks na first love kaya nakalimutan na ulit umibig
Di na nasagot iba kasi nagmamadali sya daw magpakain sa ermats nya my sakit.
kumusta na lang sa lahat ng classmates. Thanks
such a godd son , taking good care of his beloved mother, saludo kami sa iyo klasmeyt, that's good , aasahan namin ang iyong ,.... kambing na dala mo sa iyong pagdalo sa ating reunion , joke lang , ikaw talaga at di kambing ang priority ,,,he heh he ! alam ko , nasa chicago insan mo ., isa lang anak, member pa ng symphony orchestra , kwento ng nana carina sa akin, pati ni ate dory, close kasi kami nila, yun lang , as relative ang treatment , ehem ,,,thanks partner for reaching out arnel for us , kitakits!
Post a Comment
<< Home