Monday, June 12, 2006

June gloom

In the Philippines, most days in the month of June are gloomy because of the rainy season. It is also one of the busiest for parents who are scrambling to prepare for their kid's school stuff.

Since not all are fortunate to have enough financial resources, magsisimula na naman ang maraming problema tungkol sa enrollment fees, baon, at pambili nang gamit sa eskuwela. But knowing how parents consider education as their numero uno priority, they will do anything & everything to make sure their kids get the best possible.

Tandang-tanda ko pa ang mga struggles nang parents ko especially ang ina ko pag dumarating ang panahon na 'to. There was a time na hindi ako sure kung makakapag-aral pa ako because of the same reason I mentioned above.

What makes the start of school year even more challenging ay ang kasabay nang madalas na pag-ulan that leads to flooding in Manila streets making the traffic so unbearable. But in the province, rain brings new found freshness and cleaner air so to speak where trees and green fields welcome the gentle showers here & there.

But do you know what I miss sometimes?

Mainit na misua at "dirty" ice-cream nung elementary at yung tinda ni Ka Puti nung high school.

I wonder kung uso pa yung mag-shoot ka nang coin sa isang maliit na bote na nasa loob nang isang malaking bote na may tubig? I remember magaling ako dun kaya lagi akong nakaka-libre nang icedrop...hehehe....

Nowadays I can say mas high-maintenance ang mga kids. They are lucky because parents like some of us unconsciously spoils them. Yung ibang kids di pwedeng walang bagong trendy shoes & clothings...may cellphone pa! grrrrr...

Pero ma-swerte na rin tayo! With God's grace and parents' perseverance, ayun, nakatapos din kahit na medyo el hijo loco ang iba sa atin. Of course, teachers and klasmeyts played a big part too in getting to where we are now. Yung iba sa kanila ay naging inspirasyon din natin! ;-)

It's funny the first few times I told my 10-year old daughter about my experiences growing up, she felt sorry for me. But everytime I reminded her when we get into discussion about my life compare to her, she would jokingly say "Oh Daddy, the drama ...please stop the drama" ...hahahaha

5 Comments:

At 6/13/2006 5:13 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

cute naman nang daughter mo saying that! i could imagine you have a great relationship with her. daddy's girl~!

 
At 6/13/2006 7:01 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

yes, she's a daddy's girl anonymous. The one & only...as far as i know...hehehe..kidding! :-)

 
At 6/15/2006 3:25 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

same stories were being said here with my kids, they are laughing kapag sinasabi kong what we had before. masarap din balikan how we survive kahit mahirap di ba? talagang yung misua sa central at ni ka puti missed ko pa rin, i tried to cook pero parang iba yung binibili natin.

 
At 6/15/2006 5:32 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

ako rin, i tried cooking that misua, pero di ko makuha!

susan, did you send me a pic of your family? email me naman oh! :-)

 
At 10/06/2006 2:04 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

i never taught ako lang ang nakaka-miss sa misua sa harap ng central school. I remember, before going home in the afternoon, we have to take about 2 cups of this misua and we'll be energized. With matching monay and the dinner for us will be free.
Often times, I'm also telling my daughter how I finished my studies. And she also have the same expression...she will only tell.."really". And I'll keep my mouth shut.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Free Counters
Free Counter