LiveStrong Consolacion
On Saturday, April 29th, Marcy D, Eva F, and me enjoyed an early breakfast with Connie B at the local Pugpog Resort. I remember being at that place many years ago for some inquiries but didn't know Connie & family own it.
I'm really so glad to see Connie. She's looks great and vibrant...in contrast to what I've heard the last year or so. And that's very good news...she is a survivor indeed!
While having coffee & suman, we all thought the resort is a good place to hold the reunion. Looks great...malapit pa! We don't actually need a place with sleeping quarters or the likes, since we don't think may matutulog. Although ideally, mas magandang venue yung place na may function hall to hold the program para di istorbo sa kapitbahay with the loud music and all. Siguradong maingay kasi tayo pag nagkaipon-ipon. I myself is considering a video presentation that would require a laptop and projector. Pretty ambitious ba?
Klasmeyts, we're still looking for a possible venue. Any ideas?
Before we left, I gave Connie the "LiveStrong" yellow wristband I've been wearing for more than 2 years in support of all cancer victims. My mother-in-law is also a survivor. In return, she gave me back a prayer booklet, a warm hug and a contagious smile. :-)
6 Comments:
Good to hear about Connie getting well. God really makes miracles in our lives. Hope we all stay together in trying to uplift those who are in need.
Egay mentioned something about having a charitable project of some sort. Sana isama natin sa agenda natin ito. Sometimes little things can go a long way.
Let's open the table for suggestions, please,and let's make it happen.
pwede naman tayong mag-umpisa sa small project muna. I always thought of a public library. Ang daming books I've collected thru the years na pwedeng i-donate.
i'm so happy to know connie is doing well. sana tuloy-tuloy na ang pag galing nya. see you, connie at the reunion next year!
cheers!
i'm so happy to see connie back in shape, she still looks so pretty. nothing change parang walang nangyari. god is really good kung tumatawag talaga sa KANYA.
to connie, i'll see you in july with my family and perhaps enjoy a day in your resort.
connie is doing great...survivor yata yan!
kaya kayo, kita tayong lahat sa reunion ah? walang sisihan pag na-miss n'yo! ;-)
Hi Connie, I don't really know what's going on but I'm wishing you good health and all the best.
Post a Comment
<< Home